Open Access Finder

Free-to-publish Scopus journals by subject

The DOAJ lists 14,571 journals that charge no APC and no other author fees. 4,279 of them are also indexed in Scopus and therefore carry a SCImago ranking. Pick a subject area to see how many exist in your field, which are Q1 or Q2, and who publishes them. Data snapshot: October 2026.

Subject areaNo-APC journalsQ1Q2Q3 + Q4Share Q1/Q2
Social Sciences1,86438154393450%
Arts and Humanities1,21528538654255%
Medicine7316811055024%
Agricultural and Biological Sciences319325822528%
Engineering312706917045%
Computer Science225554911746%
Environmental Science225274514932%
Mathematics210453912440%
Business, Management and Accounting191285310842%
Earth and Planetary Sciences186322712432%
Economics, Econometrics and Finance16922499642%
Psychology15627369240%
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology11922197834%
Health Professions10112206832%
Materials Science9620245146%
Physics and Astronomy9419175538%
Energy8327193555%
Chemistry7813105329%
Decision Sciences6611173842%
Nursing639104330%
Chemical Engineering5212122746%
Immunology and Microbiology49673527%
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics459132349%
Dentistry425142345%
Multidisciplinary42672831%
Veterinary42553224%
Neuroscience37592338%

A journal can belong to more than one area, so the column does not sum to the total. Quartile counts use the journal’s best quartile across its categories.

Diamond open access (also called Platinum) means the journal is free to read and free to publish in: the DOAJ records it with “APC: no” and “other fees: no”. Quartiles come from the latest SCImago edition: Q1 is the top 25% of journals in a subject category, Q4 the bottom 25%; the lists show a journal’s best quartile. Read more in our open access guide.

Related lists

Free Q1 journals Free Scopus journals SCImago categories130 Countries By language