Open Access Finder

Free-to-publish journals by language

You do not have to write in English to publish in a ranked, free journal. The table shows, per manuscript language declared in the DOAJ, how many Diamond open access journals accept it and how many of those are ranked in Scopus. Data snapshot: October 2026.

LanguageNo-APC journalsIn ScopusQ1 + Q2
English11,8553,8061,587
Spanish3,9741,088430
Portuguese2,159491181
French1,840557213
Italian884307124
German847290117
Indonesian8222312
Russian79224183
Polish51012052
Turkish4534510
Arabic3282612
Ukrainian3174710
Persian296341
Catalan1889451
Croatian1478523
Norwegian138258
Czech1356523
Serbian133339
Swedish127219
Romanian1182510
Slovak1135422
Danish107199
Slovenian885322
Hungarian74135
Chinese622714
Lithuanian59259
Galician41219
Dutch38134
Finnish3753
Bulgarian3584
Korean28147
Basque28127
Bosnian2651
Malay2252
Belarusian1832
Japanese1542
Greek1562
Estonian12106
Kurdish1100

Languages are those the journal declares in the DOAJ as accepted for manuscripts. A journal listing several languages appears on each of their pages.