Open Access Finder

Free-to-publish journals by country

Diamond open access journals are published in 132 countries. The table counts, per publisher country, the journals with no APC and no other fees, how many are ranked in Scopus and how many reach Q1 or Q2. Countries with at least 20 journals have their own page. Data snapshot: October 2026.

Regions

Arab world386 free journals · 44 in Scopus Maghreb194 free journals · 8 in Scopus

Countries

CountryNo-APC journalsIn ScopusQ1 + Q2
Brazil1,22721756
Indonesia1,1885929
Spain981481245
Poland800286108
United States670246137
Türkiye67012829
Iran60817634
Russia56220772
United Kingdom524237158
Italy48217756
Colombia46211930
Argentina4086317
France3769835
Ukraine3266112
Romania3086517
Germany29113292
India2879515
Mexico2395915
Chile1876837
Canada1864821
Serbia1846315
Croatia15710518
Peru1542913
Portugal1465512
Netherlands1457754
Czechia1428427
Norway1273212
China1248771
Cuba118141
Morocco11620
Hungary1102711
Ecuador10892
Switzerland1023117
Pakistan10173
South Korea956138
Slovenia926126
Egypt8571
Malaysia83185
Lithuania783815
Costa Rica77122
Australia734128
Bulgaria61165
Algeria6041
Austria59156
Slovakia583012
Sweden582315
Finland581610
South Africa57184
Denmark54189
Singapore492719
Venezuela4772
Bosnia & Herzegovina4484
Belgium44197
Iraq4182
Uruguay3160
Sri Lanka3050
Thailand30152
Moldova3061
Nepal2760
Paraguay2620
Philippines2671
Estonia241710
Greece2372
Ireland2296
Ethiopia2140
Japan21114
Belarus1931
Bangladesh1940
Vietnam1800
New Zealand18115
Hong Kong SAR China1853
North Macedonia1730
Qatar1651
Saudi Arabia1630
Bolivia1410
Taiwan1484
Nicaragua1300
Georgia1200
Armenia1211
Kenya1220
Dominican Republic1100
Kazakhstan1120
Latvia1172
Libya1111
El Salvador1000
Tanzania1010
Uganda910
Panama900
United Arab Emirates820
Albania800
Iceland710
Mongolia720
Tunisia710
Oman730
Honduras500
Israel521
Palestinian Territories530
Puerto Rico510
Afghanistan500
Guatemala500
Nigeria510
Jordan531
Brunei410
Yemen400
Angola400
Kyrgyzstan310
Bhutan310
Ghana310
Congo - Kinshasa300
Rwanda320
Montenegro310
Azerbaijan200
Kuwait211
Senegal210
Luxembourg221
Zimbabwe200
Namibia200
Lebanon200
Malta211
Malawi110
Åland Islands100
Timor-Leste100
Cyprus100
Barbados100
Bahrain110
Kosovo100
Tajikistan110
Trinidad & Tobago100
Togo100
South Sudan110
Mozambique100
Cameroon100

Diamond open access (also called Platinum) means the journal is free to read and free to publish in: the DOAJ records it with “APC: no” and “other fees: no”. Quartiles come from the latest SCImago edition: Q1 is the top 25% of journals in a subject category, Q4 the bottom 25%; the lists show a journal’s best quartile. Read more in our open access guide.